SocialWord Privacy Policy

SocialWord values your privacy and when using our application, visiting our website or communicating electronically with us, is determined to safeguard your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms & Conditions explains what happens to the types of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use the SocialWord application and website. By using SocialWord you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms please do not continue using SocialWord. SocialWord uses the personal information we collect to provide our service to you. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned within this policy.

Collection of Information and Data

In order to deliver you the best possible service when using SocialWord, we collect and process information.

Usage Information

When using SocialWord, we may collect certain non-personal information from you. Such as, but not limited to, when you are issued a voucher, your mobile phone will automatically record and send that basic information about your voucher issuance and browsing through the application. This may include the dates and times and issuance information and we may combine this non-personal information with your personal information.

Your Location

When using the SocialWord application, we may record your location and will use this to give you offers which are nearest to you. If using a compatible device or the network you subscribe to permits it, SocialWord may automatically receive this information.

Third Party Websites

From time to time links to third party websites may be found on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites or privacy policies as we are not in control of them.

Device Identity

When you first use the SocialWord application we will receive a unique identifier for you if your device or if your mobile or wireless network provide it to us. SocialWord may use your unique mobile device identification information to offer you additional services. We may associate that information to the mobile device identification information and to other information we have collected from and about you.

Information Provided to Us

When you download SocialWord and use a voucher for the first time, we ask you to register and provide us with personal information. There are also opportunities within SocialWord to provide the email addresses or contact details of your friends or family members and your social networking site login details to allow you to tell people about SocialWord. We may use the information you provide us along with your application usage details, to provide you with an improved experience when using SocialWord. We will always provide you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any communication via email.If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information and Data Access

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. You may demand access to this information at any time but this request may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 in order to cover the cost in providing you with this.

Use of Information and Data

All personal data that SocialWord collect is stored securely. This is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and unless we are required to do so by law, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our affiliates and other companies within our group. Should you no longer wish to receive one of our communications, you may update your preferences within the application.

Use of Cookies

We may collect information about your computer or device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our business users. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. For this same reason, we may obtain information about your usage of the website or the application by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer or the internal memory of your mobile device. These cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive or your mobile device’s internal memory. They help us to improve our website and our application and to deliver a reliable and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser or your mobile device which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may lose functionality of the SocialWord website or application. Unless you have adjusted your browser or mobile device setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website or use our application.

Changes to this Policy

SocialWord reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy, you will be notified of any changes and should you continue to use our service after this update it will be deemed that you have accepted this update.